WEDNESDAY 17 SEPT.

 

9.00

REGISTRATION

11.00

OPENING CERIMONY

12.00

PLENUM prof. Bernard Comrie  (Sala Zambelli Camera di Commercio - Forlì - c.so della Repubblica, 5)

13.00

LUNCH

 

ROOM 1 – CORPORA

Chair: Guy Aston

 

ROOM 2 – TRANSLATION

Chair: R. M. Bosinelli

ROOM 3 – GRAMMAR

Chair: Eva Haijcova

AULA MAGNA – GRAMMAR

Chair: Ruiz de Mendoza

14.30

Regina Gutiérrez Pérez:

The usefulness of corpora contrasting metaphorical language

Belén Labrador:

Translating English demonstratives into Spanish: Evidence..

Michele Loporcaro:

--

P. Ramat, F. Da Milano:

Gerundial constructions in the Romance languages

 

15.00

Maria Freddi:

Studying phraseology and translation through the corpus and the data

Mª Rosa Alonso Alonso:

A contrastive study of spatial prepositions in English and Spanish: cross-linguistic

Susana Afonso:

Categorising impersonals: core, borderline impersonals and satellite functions

Francesca Biagini:

The ‘genius of language’: common options and different choices for expressing purposive relationships in Italian and Russian

15.30

Ignasi Navarro i Ferrando:

A Corpus-based Contrastive Analysis of Spanish and English V

Ian A. Williams:

The verb 'find' is lost in English-Spanish translation

A. Cardoso, S. Pereira:

On impersonal 3rd person sg verb agreement: evidence from EP

Felisa Bermejo Calleja:

Modo verbal en las subordinadas relativas italianas y español

16.00

Tinne Van Rompaey:

From head noun to complex preposition to progressive marker

Rosa Rabadán:

An English-Spanish corpus-based  grammar for translation....

Rumiko Shinzato:

On existence, emergence and disappearance verbs

A. Siewierska, Jiajin Xu, R.  Xiao:

Splitable verb-noun compounds in spoken and written Chinese

16.30

Christopher Shank:

The Grammaticalization of think in Early Modern and Modern E

Elena Zernova:

Problemas de la traduccion de los fraseologismos

Anna Slon:

Passive part. neuter in the evolution of impersonal constr.

Isabella Buniyatova:

Professor is embra unlikely

17.00

COFFEE

17.30

PLENUM prof. Enrique Bernárdez (Aula Magna via Oberdan, 2)

19.00

RECEPTION

 

THURSDAY 18 SEPT.

 

 

ROOM 1 – GRAMMAR

Chair: Merlini Barbaresi

 

ROOM 2 – GRAMMAR

Chair: Baicchi

ROOM 3 – GRAMMAR

Chair: König

AULA MAGNA – GRAMMAR

Chair: Pinto de Lima

9.00

L. Brems, K. Verveckken:

English and Spanish Size Noun-constructions

Janusz Bien:

Economía y redundancia de las estructuras verbales

Mati Erelt, Helle Metslang:

Developmental paths of Estonian question particles

Bert Cornillie:

Modal adverbs in conversational Spanish

9.30

Hubert Cuyckens, Femke Naert:

From participles to prepositions and conjunctions

Camelia Sanda Dragomir:

Particularities of the Romanian aspectual verbal periphrases

R. Laury, T. Nordlund, R. Pajusalu, K. Habicht:

The marking of definiteness in old written Estonian and Finnish: Native or borrowed?

Maicol Formentelli:

Address strategies in English and Italian academic settings

10.00

L. Brems, K. Davidse, P. Willemse:

The grammaticalization of English and French type nouns

Sigi Vandewinkel:

Emphasizing and focusing in English and Dutch

 

Daniël Van Olmen:

Defining the prohibitive in English and Dutch

10.30

Kristel Van Goethem:

Grammaticalization of adjectives into prefixes in French and Dutch

G. Lobke, K. Davidse:

Comparing the paths of change of ‘whole’ and ‘particular'

Karl Pajusalu:

Developmental paths of Estonian question particles

Zrinjka Glovacki-Bernardi:

Kohärenzmittel und Textsorten

11.00

COFFEE

11.30

PLENUM prof. Pier Marco Bertinetto (Aula Magna via Oberdan, 2)

13.00

LUNCH

14.30

EXCURSION TO RAVENNA

 

FRIDAY 19 SEPT.

 

 

AULA MEDIANI – GRAMMAR/TRANSLATION/CORPORA

Chair: C. Russo

 

9.00

Hugo E. Lombardini:

Morfología verbal irregular: una nueva clave interpretativa

9.30

G. Bel-Enguix, M. Dolores Jimenez-Lopez:

A Tool for Dealing with Interaction between Grammatical Modus

10.00

Brian Nolan:

Definiteness and specificity in the impersonal passives of Modern Irish

10.30

COFFEE

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: D. Boothman

 

 

 

 

11.00

Kristel Proost:

Lexical Gaps in and across languages

11.30

Christiane Laeufer:

The development of nasal vowels in French

12.00

A. Mendikoetxea, C. Lozano, M. O'Donnell, P. Rollinson:

Using corpora in SLA research: investigating word order

13.00

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: D. Chiaro

 

 

 

 

14.30

Mariachiara Russo:

Information processing patterns in simultaneous interpreting

 

 

15.00

Hilde Hanegreefs:

The Dutch change-of-state copula worden and its Spanish counterparts

15.30

--

16.00

Maria Tarantino:

The world behind words: ...

 

 

 

16.30

COFFEE

 

 

 

17.00

PLENUM prof. Barbara Lewandowska  (Aula Magna via Oberdan, 2)

18.00

BUSINESS MEETING

 

 

 

20.00

CONFERENCE DINNER

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY 19 SEPT.  (Workshops)

 

 

AULA 1

 

AULA 2

AULA 3

AULA MAGNA

9.00

A. Sansò, C. Mauri:

What do languages code when they code realisness?

A. Siewierska, A. Malchukov:

Impersonal constructions: a cross-linguistic perspective

Dressler, Dziubalska, Kilani, Luschutzky, Merlini:

Workshop on Complexity in Natural Linguistics

F. Gonzálvez-García, R. Jiménez-Briones:

New perspectives on Contrastive Grammar, Applied Linguistics and Teaching Methodology: the Lexical Constructional Model

10.30

COFFEE

 

 

 

11.00

A. Sansò, C. Mauri:

What do languages code when they code realisness?

A. Siewierska, A. Malchukov:

Impersonal constructions: a cross-linguistic perspective

Dressler, Dziubalska, Kilani, Luschutzky, Merlini:

Workshop on Complexity in Natural Linguistics

F. Gonzálvez-García, R. Jiménez-Briones:

New perspectives on Contrastive Grammar, Applied Linguistics and Teaching Methodology: the Lexical Constructional Model

13.00

LUNCH

 

 

 

14.30

A. Sansò, C. Mauri:

What do languages code when they code realisness?

A. Siewierska, A. Malchukov:

Impersonal constructions: a cross-linguistic perspective

Dressler, Dziubalska, Kilani, Luschutzky, Merlini:

Workshop on Complexity in Natural Linguistics

G. Diewald, T. Lehmberg:

Annotation Tools and Standards for Diachronic and Multilingual Research

 

SATURDAY 20 SEPT.

 

 

ROOM 1 – CORPORA

Chair: Bakker

 

ROOM 2 – TRANSLATION

Chair: M. Soffritti

ROOM 3 – GRAMMAR

Chair: Filppula

AULA MAGNA – GRAMMAR

Chair: Malchukov

9.00

Elisabetta Jezek:

Coercive behaviour of event-selecting predicates

Paolo Scampa:

Les «non amis»

Sibilla Cantarini:

Nominal predicates depicting events...

C. Hamans, P. Seuren:

Antifunctionality in language development & language contact

9.30

Usoniene, Soliene, Seskauskiene, Sinkuniene:

Epistemic Possibility in EN and LT: going across text types

Danio Maldussi:

Translating Financial Accountancy: textuality, lexis and con.

Ludmilla Podolski:

Nominal Predicates: a contrastive study

Dik Bakker:

Automated language classification and the detection of borro

10.00

Machteld Meulleman:

Existentials in French and Spanish

Elisa Ghia:

Translational salience and SLA in an audioivisual context

L. Gunkel, S. Schlotthauer:

Adverbs as adnominal modifiers in European languages

Ekkehard Koenig:

Reflexive nominalizations: Shared features and contrasts

10.30

COFFEE

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: Cuyckens

 

 

Chair: Fanego

 

Chair: Siewierska

 

Chair: Bakker

11.00

S. Rastelli, F. Frontini:

An Acquisitional Approach to Learners' Corpora Annotation

L. Mortier, B. Fagard:

From modal adverbials to discourse particles.

H. Metslang, K. Habicht, K. Pajusalu:

Developmental paths of Estonian question particles

José Pinto de Lima:

Grammaticalization of complex prepositions in Portuguese

11.30

Heide Wegener:

Overgeneralization of irregular plural forms in the acquisition of German

Markku Filppula:

Finnish and Irish: two languages, two different destinies

Tuomas Huumo:

The English around vs. the Finnish ympäri: A cognitive study

Andrej Malchukov:

Lexical splits in ditransitive constructions

12.00

Silvia Cacchiani:

Coherence relations across Italian and English: multi-word exemplifiers in research articles in economics

Vanessa Leonardi:

The role of contrastive linguistics in translation training

Yi-An Lin:

Parametric Differences between Mandarin and English Nominals

Remco van Pareren:

Mechanisms of Syntactic Change in Mordvin

13.00

LUNCH

 

 

 

14.30

PLENUM  prof. Gaston Gross  (Aula Magna via Oberdan, 2)

15.30

CLOSING CEREMONY